Processing of personal data

The University of Ljubljana Knowledge Transfer Office is aware that personal data protection is a fundamental human right and freedom and one that is also defined in the Slovenian Constitution. It will therefore handle your personal data in accordance with legislation. It will only collect, process and store it for the purpose determined and permitted by law.

If we need your data, we will inform you of this, explain why we need it, the purpose for which we are processing it and ask you, in certain cases, to send it to us together with your consent for its processing.

What personal data does the University of Ljubljana Knowledge Transfer Office collect and for what purpose?

If you visit the website

While the site has not been designed to collect and process any data from your computer without your knowledge, we do have to ensure that the site is secure. 

Because we would like to continually improve your user experience, information on how you use the site is very important for us. We use cookies to collect and analyse this information. More information on cookies here.

If you are logged into your user account with another provider, such as Google, Facebook, etc., while browsing our site, these providers may track your behaviour on our site under their terms and conditions and the settings selected in your account with this provider. The provider is obliged to give you more information on this.

You may unsubscribe from notifications from the University of Ljubljana Knowledge Transfer Office at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in any e-newsletter or Tech Alert. How to manage cookies is explained in the ‘Cookies’ section.

If you receive an e-newsletter and/or Tech Alert from the University of Ljubljana Knowledge Transfer Office

You can subscribe to receive e-newsletters and/or Tech Alerts from the University of Ljubljana Knowledge Transfer Office by completing an online or printed form. You may indicate on the form that you wish to receive e-newsletters (information on events and news relating to knowledge transfer, intellectual property, entrepreneurship, etc. – available in Slovenian) and/or Tech Alert (information on the latest technology offers).

You may unsubscribe from notifications from the University of Ljubljana Knowledge Transfer Office at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in any e-newsletter or Tech Alert.

________________________________________

Personal data controller: University of Ljubljana, Knowledge Transfer Office, Kongresni trg 12, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia.

Personal data protection officer: Info hiša d.o.o., Likozarjeva 14, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia.

Email: dpo@uni-lj.si

Legal basis for personal data processing: personal consent, which may be withdrawn at any time (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR). Pursuant to its legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR), the personal data controller shall also process personal data for the purpose of planning work processes, tasks and capacities and of improving and optimising services.

User categories: website maintenance staff, marketing tool providers, marketing agencies, external providers of services used. Users shall process personal data exclusively under the instructions and control of the personal data controller.

Retention period: until withdrawal of consent.

Rights of individuals: withdrawal of consent or objection, access to data, and the revision, erasure, restriction of processing and portability of data. Rights can be asserted by means of a written application made to the controller’s physical address or by email to ipr@uni-lj.si. You may unsubscribe from e-newsletters and Tech Alerts (withdrawal of consent or objection) at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in any e-newsletter or Tech Alert.

A complaint against or application regarding the controller’s conduct in relation to personal data protection may be made to the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia (more information at https://www.ip-rs.si/en/).

Registration for events organised by the University of Ljubljana Knowledge Transfer Office

If you wish to register for an event organised by the University of Ljubljana Knowledge Transfer Office, you must complete the form on our website. 

The personal data you send us by completing or submitting the application is required by us for the purpose of processing your order, holding the event and communicating with you regarding the event itself and any payment due. If you do not send us your contact details, we will not process your order and you will not be able to attend the Knowledge Transfer Office event.

The Knowledge Transfer Office’s online information system contains certain links to other external websites that have no direct connection with the Office. We cannot accept any liability for the protection of data on these websites.

________________________________________

Personal data controller: University of Ljubljana, Knowledge Transfer Office, Kongresni trg 12, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia.

Personal data protection officer: Info hiša d.o.o., Likozarjeva 14, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia.

Email: dpo@uni-lj.si

Legal basis for personal data processing: processing is necessary for the performance of a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR), and the personal data controller shall also process personal data for the purpose of planning work processes, tasks and capacities and of improving and optimising services.

User categories: website maintenance staff, education providers, marketing agencies, external providers of services used. Users shall process personal data exclusively under the instructions and control of the personal data controller.

Retention period: 5 years from the end of the event or the settlement of all liabilities.

Rights of individuals: objection (under certain conditions), access to data, and the revision, restriction of processing and portability of data. Rights can be asserted by means of a written application made to the controller’s physical address or by email to ipr@uni-lj.si. You may unsubscribe from e-newsletters and Tech Alerts (withdrawal of consent or objection) at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in any e-newsletter or Tech Alert.

A complaint against or application regarding the controller’s conduct in relation to personal data protection may be made to the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia (more information at https://www.ip-rs.si/en/).

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that most websites store in users’ browsers used to access the internet and that are deployed for the purpose of recognising devices used by a user to gain access, the user’s settings (language, currency, resolution, etc.) and other access characteristics (connection speed, type and settings of web browser, etc.). The storage of cookies is fully controlled by the browser being used by the user at a certain moment. If the user so wishes, they may restrict or disable the storage of cookies in the browser’s settings. However, this may mean that certain functions of our website do not work or work less efficiently for that user.

Essential cookies are required to ensure that the site runs smoothly (e.g. video and sound content) and for the anonymous analysis of website use. They are installed when you perform any action on the website effected via clicking on a simple link. Under the GDPR, we do not require your consent for these cookies. If you fully disable all cookies in the browser, you may not be able to view our website. Analytical cookies on our website are set so that users’ IP addresses are automatically hidden. This means that your identity remains hidden. Where stated in the table below, the analytical data that we process via cookies is processed on our behalf by external providers (the cookies are stored with them). If data is thereby transferred to countries outside the EU, the country and security measure employed are stated.

Which cookies do we use?

Name of cookieDurationType of cookie, controller and legal basis for data export
_ga                            2 years            Analytics (Google Analytics, USA), EU-US Privacy Shield (IP Decision No 0601-3/2017/2 of 20 March 2017)
wp-settings-1                1 year        Essential (registered user’s settings), University of Ljubljana
wp-settings-time-1            1 year         Essential (registered user’s settings), University of Ljubljana
wordpress_*                    SessionEssential (user authentication), University of Ljubljana
wordpress_logged_in_*        Session  Essential (user authentication), University of Ljubljana
wordpress_test_cookie        Session            Essential (cookie settings), University of Ljubljana
cookie_popup                1 month            Essential (cookie settings), University of Ljubljana

Where and how can I exercise my personal data rights?

Some rights can be asserted only by means of a written application made to the controller’s physical address or by email to ipr@uni-lj.si. 

What rights relating to the processing of personal data can be exercised depends on the contact you have with us. You can always read more about your rights in the certain situations described on this site.

You may also apply for assistance in asserting your rights to our personal data protection officer (DPO), who may be contacted at: dpo@uni-lj.si.

Personal data protection officer (DPO)

For the purpose of protecting your personal data, the University of Ljubljana has carefully selected a personal data protection officer and appointed Info hiša d.o.o., a company that brings together under one roof a group of legal and IT experts with many years’ experience in the personal data protection field. The lead member is Klemen Kraigher Mišič.

You may contact the DPO at any time with additional questions regarding the personal data processing operations of the University of Ljubljana Knowledge Transfer Office, for assistance in exercising your personal data rights, or with other comments on or reservations regarding our legal conduct.

Email: dpo@uni-lj.si

Tel: +386 1 23 55 036

Would you like to be kept up-to-date on our new technologies?

Subscribe to TechAlert